Home All Recipes Dinner & Family Meals Pineapple Brown Sugar Glazed Ham
Dinner & Family Meals

Pineapple Brown Sugar Glazed Ham

Share
Share

Brown Sugar Pineapple Baked Ham

There’s something magical about the aroma of Brown Sugar Pineapple Baked Ham slowly roasting in your kitchen. After over 15 years of perfecting this recipe, I’ve learned that the blend of sweet and savory flavors creates an unforgettable dish. This is the ham my family requests every holiday— and once you try it, you’ll understand why. You may also find Baked Blooming Onion useful.

Why You’ll Love This Recipe

  • Crowd-pleasing: This Brown Sugar Pineapple Baked Ham is always a hit at gatherings, ensuring happy faces all around.
  • Restaurant-quality at home: You can enjoy the same delicious flavors as your favorite restaurant right in your kitchen.
  • One-pan cleanup: Everything cooks in one roasting pan, making cleanup a breeze.
  • Make-ahead friendly: Prepare your glaze and ham in advance, so you can enjoy more time with family.
Free Newsletter

Get New Recipes By Email

Fresh recipes straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Ingredients You’ll Need

The combination of ingredients in this Brown Sugar Pineapple Baked Ham creates a unique flavor profile that is both sweet and savory. You’ll need just a few key components for a memorable dinner. You may also find Baked Chicken With Parmesan And Mayo useful.

  • Fully cooked bone-in ham — Choose a high-quality ham for the best flavor; it’s fully cooked, so you just need to heat it through.
  • Brown sugar — This sweetener caramelizes beautifully and adds depth to your glaze.
  • Pineapple slices — These provide a juicy sweetness that complements the ham perfectly.
  • Dijon mustard — A hint of tang from Dijon balances the flavors nicely.
  • Pineapple juice — This will be a key component in your glaze; don’t skimp on quality here.

See the recipe card below for complete ingredients and exact measurements. You may also find Baked Cream Cheese Spaghetti useful.

Equipment You’ll Need

  • Roasting pan — A heavy-duty roasting pan will help distribute heat evenly for great results.
  • Small saucepan — This is essential for preparing your glaze.
  • Meat thermometer — Use this to ensure your ham is heated to the perfect temperature.

How to Make Brown Sugar Pineapple Baked Ham

This recipe comes together in just a few easy steps, ensuring a flavorful result that’s easier than it looks. You may also find Baked Potato Chicken And Broccoli Casserole useful.

  1. Preheat the oven: Set your oven to 325°F (163°C) and prepare a roasting pan with foil.
  2. Score the ham: Place the ham cut-side down in the pan and score the surface in a diamond pattern to allow the glaze to penetrate.
  3. Make the glaze: In a small saucepan, melt the butter over medium heat. Stir in the brown sugar, pineapple juice, and Dijon mustard until smooth.
  4. Glaze the ham: Brush or spoon some of the glaze over the ham, making sure it gets into the scored cuts for maximum flavor.
  5. Add pineapple slices: Arrange pineapple slices over the ham, and if desired, poke cloves into the meat for extra flavor.
  6. Bake the ham: Cover the pan tightly with foil and bake for about 10 to 12 minutes per pound.
  7. Finish glazing: During the last 30 minutes of baking, remove the foil and brush the ham with the remaining glaze for a beautiful caramelized finish.
  8. Let it rest: Once finished, remove the ham from the oven and let it rest for 10 to 15 minutes before slicing.

Pro Tips for Success

  1. Use a meat thermometer: This is the secret to ensuring your ham is heated perfectly without drying out.
  2. Bring the ham to room temperature first: This helps it cook evenly.
  3. Make extra glaze: Keep a little glaze aside to serve with the ham for added flavor.

Variations to Try

Don’t hesitate to customize your Brown Sugar Pineapple Baked Ham according to your taste preferences.

  • Spicy version: Add 1 teaspoon of red pepper flakes to the glaze for a spicy kick.
  • Marmalade twist: Replace some of the brown sugar with your favorite orange marmalade for a citrusy twist.
  • Maple glaze: Swap brown sugar with pure maple syrup for an excellent depth of flavor.

What to Serve With Brown Sugar Pineapple Baked Ham

This Brown Sugar Pineapple Baked Ham pairs beautifully with roasted vegetables and fluffy mashed potatoes. Here are my favorite pairings:

  • Garlic mashed potatoes — The creamy texture balances the savory ham.
  • Roasted asparagus — This adds a fresh, vibrant element to the meal.
  • Honey-glazed carrots — These bring out the sweetness of the ham.
  • Sparkling cider — The bubbles and slight sweetness complement the dish perfectly.

Storage & Reheating

Refrigerator: Store leftover Brown Sugar Pineapple Baked Ham in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 5 days.

Freezer: Wrap tightly in plastic wrap, then foil, and freeze for up to 3 months. Thaw overnight in the fridge.

Reheating: The oven at 325°F (163°C) for about 20-30 minutes keeps the ham moist. Avoid the microwave if possible—it can dry out the ham.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I make Brown Sugar Pineapple Baked Ham ahead of time?

Yes, you can prepare the glaze and score the ham a day in advance. Just heat it before serving.

What can I substitute for brown sugar?

You can use coconut sugar or white sugar mixed with a bit of molasses for a similar effect.

How do I know when Brown Sugar Pineapple Baked Ham is done?

The ham should be heated through to an internal temperature of 140°F (60°C), and the glaze should be bubbling.

Can I freeze Brown Sugar Pineapple Baked Ham?

Yes, wrap it tightly and freeze. Thaw overnight in the fridge before reheating.

Why is my Brown Sugar Pineapple Baked Ham dry?

This could happen if it was overcooked; use a meat thermometer next time to avoid this issue.

Can I double the recipe?

Yes, just ensure your roasting pan is large enough, and bake the ham longer accordingly.

Final Thoughts

Try this Brown Sugar Pineapple Baked Ham recipe at your next celebration for standout flavors that will impress your guests. With its blend of sweetness and savory notes, it’s truly a delight. I’m confident that once you try it, the Brown Sugar Pineapple Baked Ham will become a staple in your holiday cooking rotation.

Conclusion

For another delicious ham recipe, check out Brown Sugar Baked Ham with Pineapple for a delightful twist. You can also explore a different take on baked ham with this Baked Ham with Pineapple Brown Sugar Glaze recipe.

Share

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get New Recipes By Email

Related Articles
Creamy Mushroom Chicken Stroganoff served in a bowl with mushrooms and chicken
Dinner & Family Meals

Creamy Mushroom Chicken Stroganoff

Creamy Chicken Stroganoff With Mushrooms Save This Creamy Chicken Stroganoff With Mushrooms...

Dinner & Family Meals

Cheesy Pepper-Stuffed Casserole

Stuffed Pepper Casserole Save This Stuffed Pepper Casserole is a flavorful, satisfying...

Bowl of slow cooker chicken and noodles with herbs and vegetables
Dinner & Family Meals

Slow Cooker Chicken and Noodles

Crockpot Chicken and Noodles Save This Crockpot Chicken and Noodles recipe is...

Healthy chicken soup in a bowl with fresh herbs and vegetables.
Dinner & Family Meals

Healthy Chicken Soup: Easy and Delicious Home Cooking

Healthy Chicken Soup Recipe for Easy and Delicious Home Cooking Save This...