Home All Recipes Dinner & Family Meals Creamy Parmesan Sausage and Ditalini Soup
Dinner & Family Meals

Creamy Parmesan Sausage and Ditalini Soup

Share
Share

Creamy Parmesan Italian Sausage Ditalini Soup

There’s something magical about the aroma of Creamy Parmesan Italian Sausage Ditalini Soup simmering in your kitchen. After 15 years of perfecting this recipe, I’ve learned that the right blend of ingredients makes all the difference. This is the hearty dish my family requests every winter season—and once you try it, you’ll understand why. You may also find Creamy Baked Potato Soup useful.

Why You’ll Love This Recipe

  • Crowd-pleasing: This soup is a favorite among family and friends, making it perfect for gatherings.
  • Ready in 30 minutes: In less than half an hour, you can have a rich and hearty meal on the table.
  • Customizable: You can easily tweak the ingredients to suit your tastes or dietary needs.
  • Restaurant-quality at home: Experience the flavors of a gourmet meal without the restaurant price tag.
Free Newsletter

Get New Recipes By Email

Fresh recipes straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Ingredients You’ll Need

This Creamy Parmesan Italian Sausage Ditalini Soup combines fresh ingredients for a robust flavor profile. Here are the key components: You may also find Creamy Cajun Beef Spaghetti With Triple Cheese Parmesan Sauce useful.

  • Ground Italian sausage — Choose between mild or hot based on your spice preference; this is the hero of the dish.
  • Ditalini pasta — A small pasta shape that absorbs the delicious broth perfectly.
  • Parmesan cheese — Freshly grated for ultimate creaminess; pre-grated varieties can lack flavor.
  • Heavy cream — This adds richness and a velvety texture to the soup.
  • Kale — Fresh, finely shredded kale brings a wonderful color and nutrients.

See the recipe card below for complete ingredients and exact measurements. You may also find Creamy Chicken Pot Pie Soup useful.

Equipment You’ll Need

  • Large soup pot — Essential for cooking and combining all ingredients evenly.
  • Wooden spoon — Ideal for mixing ingredients without scratching your pot.
  • Sharp knife — A good knife makes chopping vegetables quick and easy.

How to Make Creamy Parmesan Italian Sausage Ditalini Soup

This delightful Creamy Parmesan Italian Sausage Ditalini Soup comes together in just a few simple steps. You may also find Creamy Garlic Butter Chicken Rotini In Parmesan Sauce useful.

  1. Heat the olive oil: In a large soup pot over medium-high heat, add the olive oil and let it shimmer, then add the ground Italian sausage, cooking until browned—about 5-7 minutes. This step really builds the soup’s base flavor.
  2. Sauté the vegetables: Reduce the heat to medium and add the butter, onions, carrots, and garlic. Season with salt and black pepper. Cook until the vegetables soften, about 7-9 minutes. The aromas will be fantastic!
  3. Make the broth: Sprinkle the flour over the sautéed mixture and stir well. Gradually pour in 1 cup of chicken broth to create a smooth base, then add the remaining broth. Be sure to scrape the bottom to lift up any brown bits—these add flavor.
  4. Stir in seasonings: Add in the Italian seasoning and red pepper flakes if you like a bit of heat. Bring the pot to a gentle boil and stir in the ditalini pasta, cooking until almost tender, about 8-10 minutes.
  5. Combine everything: Lower the heat, stir in the cooked sausage, followed by the heavy cream and finely shredded kale. Gradually add the Parmesan cheese a little at a time to help it melt smoothly.
  6. Taste and adjust: Sample the soup and adjust the seasoning with more salt and pepper if necessary. If the soup is too thick, add extra broth until your desired consistency is reached. Serve warm.

Pro Tips for Success

  1. Don’t overcrowd the pan: This will ensure an even cook and better flavor.
  2. Use fresh cheese: Grate Parmesan just before adding to the soup for the best flavor and texture.
  3. Make extra broth: It’s better to have some on the side if your soup thickens too much.

Variations to Try

Feel free to get creative with this comforting soup.

  • Spicy version: Add additional red pepper flakes or a diced jalapeño for an added kick.
  • Vegetarian option: Substitute the sausage with crumbled tempeh or cooked lentils for a meat-free version.
  • Cheesy addition: Mix in extra shredded cheese for a richer flavor experience.

What to Serve With Creamy Parmesan Italian Sausage Ditalini Soup

This Creamy Parmesan Italian Sausage Ditalini Soup pairs beautifully with crusty bread or a side salad. Here are my favorite pairings:

  • Garlic bread — Its buttery flavors complement the creaminess of the soup.
  • Mixed green salad — A simple side salad adds freshness and crunch.
  • Cheese toast — A broiled piece of crusty bread topped with melted cheese makes for a great dipper.
  • White wine — A crisp white wine brings out the soup’s flavors.

Storage & Reheating

Refrigerator: Store leftover Creamy Parmesan Italian Sausage Ditalini Soup in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 3 days.

Freezer: Wrap tightly in plastic wrap, then foil, and freeze for up to 3 months. Thaw overnight in the fridge.

Reheating: Reheat gently on the stove over low heat, adding a splash of chicken broth as needed to maintain creaminess. Avoid the microwave if possible—it can alter the texture of the cream.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I make Creamy Parmesan Italian Sausage Ditalini Soup ahead of time?

Yes, this soup can be made ahead of time and reheats beautifully, making it perfect for meal prep.

What can I substitute for heavy cream?

You can use half-and-half or full-fat coconut milk for a lighter option, but the flavor will differ slightly.

How do I know when Creamy Parmesan Italian Sausage Ditalini Soup is done?

When the pasta is tender and the flavors have melded together; the soup should be creamy and flavorful.

Can I freeze Creamy Parmesan Italian Sausage Ditalini Soup?

Yes, this soup freezes well. Just be sure to thaw and reheat gently to maintain the creamy texture.

Why is my Creamy Parmesan Italian Sausage Ditalini Soup too thick?

If it becomes too thick, simply add additional broth or water to reach the desired consistency.

Can I double the recipe?

Yes, this recipe can be easily doubled; simply adjust the cooking time as needed.

Final Thoughts

This Creamy Parmesan Italian Sausage Ditalini Soup is not only easy to make but is also sure to become a family favorite. With its rich flavors and cozy texture, I encourage you to try it soon. You won’t be disappointed with this delicious Creamy Parmesan Italian Sausage Ditalini Soup!

Conclusion

If you’re looking for a delicious recipe to warm your soul, you might enjoy trying the Creamy Parmesan Italian Sausage Soup – Chelsea’s Messy Apron. Additionally, for another cozy dish, There’s ‘snow’ excuse for waiting to try this great soup available at this link!

Creamy Parmesan Italian Sausage Ditalini Soup

A rich and hearty soup made with Italian sausage, ditalini pasta, and creamy Parmesan cheese, perfect for winter meals.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 15 minutes
Total Time 30 minutes
Servings: 6 servings
Course: Main Course, Soup
Cuisine: Italian
Calories: 350

Ingredients
  

Main Ingredients
  • 1 lb Ground Italian sausage Choose between mild or hot based on your spice preference.
  • 1 cup Ditalini pasta A small pasta shape that absorbs the broth.
  • 1 cup Heavy cream Adds richness and a velvety texture to the soup.
  • 1 cup Freshly grated Parmesan cheese For ultimate creaminess and flavor.
  • 2 cups Fresh kale, finely shredded Brings color and nutrients.
Vegetables and Seasonings
  • 1 tbsp Olive oil For sautĂ©ing.
  • 2 tbsp Butter For flavor.
  • 1 medium Onion, chopped Adds sweetness and depth.
  • 2 medium Carrots, chopped For sweetness and nutrition.
  • 2 cloves Garlic, minced Enhances flavor.
  • 4 cups Chicken broth For soup base.
  • 1 tbsp Flour To thicken the broth.
  • 2 tsp Italian seasoning Adds flavor.
  • 1/4 tsp Red pepper flakes Optional, for heat.
  • to taste Salt and black pepper For seasoning.

Method
 

Preparation
  1. In a large soup pot over medium-high heat, add the olive oil and let it shimmer.
  2. Add the ground Italian sausage, cooking until browned—about 5-7 minutes.
  3. Reduce the heat to medium and add the butter, onions, carrots, and garlic. Season with salt and black pepper. Cook until the vegetables soften, about 7-9 minutes.
  4. Sprinkle the flour over the sautéed mixture and stir well, then gradually pour in 1 cup of chicken broth to create a smooth base.
  5. Add the remaining broth and scrape the bottom to lift up any brown bits.
Cooking
  1. Add the Italian seasoning and red pepper flakes to the broth, then bring to a gentle boil.
  2. Stir in the ditalini pasta, cooking until almost tender, about 8-10 minutes.
  3. Lower the heat, stir in the cooked sausage, followed by the heavy cream and finely shredded kale.
  4. Gradually add the Parmesan cheese a little at a time to help it melt smoothly.
  5. Taste and adjust the seasoning with more salt and pepper if necessary. If the soup is too thick, add extra broth.
  6. Serve warm.

Notes

Don't overcrowd the pan to ensure an even cook. Use freshly grated cheese for the best flavor. Make extra broth to adjust consistency if needed.
Share

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating




Get New Recipes By Email

Related Articles
Creamy Mushroom Chicken Stroganoff served in a bowl with mushrooms and chicken
Dinner & Family Meals

Creamy Mushroom Chicken Stroganoff

Creamy Chicken Stroganoff With Mushrooms Save This Creamy Chicken Stroganoff With Mushrooms...

Dinner & Family Meals

Cheesy Pepper-Stuffed Casserole

Stuffed Pepper Casserole Save This Stuffed Pepper Casserole is a flavorful, satisfying...

Bowl of slow cooker chicken and noodles with herbs and vegetables
Dinner & Family Meals

Slow Cooker Chicken and Noodles

Crockpot Chicken and Noodles Save This Crockpot Chicken and Noodles recipe is...

Healthy chicken soup in a bowl with fresh herbs and vegetables.
Dinner & Family Meals

Healthy Chicken Soup: Easy and Delicious Home Cooking

Healthy Chicken Soup Recipe for Easy and Delicious Home Cooking Save This...